Programme

Workshop & Scientific Topics

Note: For complementary Workshop Registration - Attending a workshop after registration is compulsory otherwise your conference registration will be cancelled automatically (non-refundable)

Workshops

ABC of Fluid, Electrolytes & ABG

Computer in Office Practice

Emergencies in Office Practice

Workshop 1:   ABC of ABG, Fluids & Electrolytes 

TIMETOPICFaculty
8:30 to 8:50 AMRegistration & Breakfast 
8:50 to 9:00 AMIntroduction 
9:00 to 9:40 AM (35 + 5 mins)Selecting fluids in a hospitalized childDr. Uma Ali
9:40 to 10:20 AM (35 + 5 mins)ABC of ABGDr. Madhu Otive
10:20 to 10:50 AM (25 + 5 mins)Simplifying DKA & its pitfalls for pediatriciansDr. Snehal Desai
10:50 to 1:30 PM (160 mins)4 Tables of 35 minutes each + 5 minutes for rotation 
 Metabolic acidosis & Metabolic alkalosis – cases & managementDr. Madhu Otive
 Hypernatremia – Causes & ManagementDr. Uma Ali
 Hyponatremia – causes & managementDr. Kiran Sathe
 Calcium / Phosphorous / Magnesium / Potassium – Case based management of derangementsDr. Pankaj Bhansali
1:30 PM OnwardsLunch 

Workshop 2:  Bytes of E-Practice in Pediatrics

TIMETOPICSpeaker
8:00 to 8:45 AMRegistration and Breakfast 
8:45 to 9:00 AMBootingDr. Kirit Sisodia,
Dr. Satish Pandya
9:00 to 9:15 AMLess-paper Clinic- Practice management with right softwareDr. Satish Pandya
9:20 to 9:35 AMWhere are you on the web?Dr. Maulik Shah
9:40 to 9:55 AMThe Top 5 Go to Tools for instant patient management helpDr. Yatin Mehta
10:00 to 10:15 AMBetter safe with e – transactionsDr. Sanjeev Goel
10:20 to 10:35 AMSetting Up Right Hardware in ClinicDr. Kirit Sisodia
10:40 to 10:55 AMBringing order to chaotically humongous dataDr. Amit Shah
11:00 to 11:20 AMHang Up 
11:20 to 11:35 AMTelemedicine-A dream or reality in office practiceDr. Samir Shah
11:40 to 11:55 AMCost effective Patient Education Digital ToolsDr. Maulik Shah
12:00 to 12:15 PMDoctor Heal Thyself- Digital detoxicationDr.Yatin Mehta
12:20 to 12:35 PMSmart Phone for Smart Life and Smart PracticeDr. Sanjeev Goel
12:40 to 12:55 PMUse of social media in medical practiceDr. Satish Pandya
1:00 to 2:00 PMFormatting- Clearing confusions and hands on learning –The Hardcore Technical AspectsDr. Amit Shah,
Dr. Kirit Sisodia
& other Faculty
2:00 PMShut Down and Recharging!Dr. Kirit Sisodia

Workshop 3:  Emergencies in Office Practice.

TIMETOPICSpeaker
8:30 to 9:00 AMRegistration & Breakfast 
9:00 to 9:30 AMRecognition of sick childDr.Himanshu Tadvi
9:30 to 10:00 AMStabilization of sick childDr.Mahesh Mohite
10:00 to 10:30 AMSafe TransportDr. Nirmal Choraria
10:30 to 11:30 AM Common office emergencies case basedModerator:
Dr. Maninder Dhaliwal
Experts Panel :
Dr. Nirmal Choraria
Dr. Mahesh Mohite
Dr. Prashant Kariya
Dr. Himanshu Tadvi
 A. Cases -Common emergencies 
 B. Unknown poisons 
 C. Stings and bites 
 D. Office emergencies Rapid fire 
11:30 to 11:45 AMTea break (15 mins) 
11:45 to 12:15 PMWorkstations Dr. Jignesh Vaidya
 Dr. Jigesh Patel 
 1. Oxygen & Aerosol Therapy 
 2. Airway Management 
 3. Vascular Management 
 4. Simulations Practices- Case Role play in delegates 

Pre-Conference CME & SPACTCON 2019

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
3:30-4:15 PMCase Based DiscussionChild With Recurrent InfectionsDr. Upendra KinjawadekarDr.Rakesh Sharma
Dr. D. Narayanppa
Dr. S Shivananda
Dr. Abhay Shah
4:20-5:05 PMPanel DiscussionNUTS & BOLTS OF PRACTICEDr. Satish PandyaDr. Ajoy Kumar
Dr. Dhananjay Shah
Dr. Prashant Kariya
Dr. Rakesh Desai
5:10-6:20 PMSymposiumThe Right Choice Of Antibiotics
5:10- 5:30 PM MalariaDr. M Surendranath 
5:30 – 5:50 PM UTIDr. Baldev Prajapati 
5:50 – 6:10 PM Skin infectionsDr. Chetan Shah  
6:25 – 7:15 PMDr. Bipin Desai OrationDr. Digant Shastri 

Hall A, Avadh Utopia

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSymposiumNeurology ( 20 minutes each)
9:00-9:20 AM Movement DisordersDr. M Kunju 
9:20-9:40 AM Sleep DisordersDr. Sidharth M Shah 
9:40-10:00 AM Seizures In InfancyDr. Lokesh Lingappa 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionCommon CNS InfectionsDr. Ritesh ShahDr. Jaydeep Chaudary
Dr. Lokesh Lingappa
Dr. G. Vijay Kumar
Dr. Sidharth M Shah
11:05-11:25 AMLectureInfanrix Hexa – Sponsored Lecture Dr Satish Pandya 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureUsual Presentation of unusual diseases Dr. Bakul J Parekh 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateMCUG Vs No MCUG ( IN UTI)Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar (Favour)
Dr. Pankaj Deshpande( AGAINST)
Concluder- Dr. Fagun Shah
12:25-1:35 PMSymposiumAdolescent ( 20 minutes each)
12:25-12:45 PM Teen SuicideDr. Rajeev Mohta 
12:45-1:05 PM Basic principles of counseling in adolescentsDr. Sangeeta Yadav 
1:05-1:25 PM Identity crisisDr. Sushma Desai 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireDevelopment Issues Rapid Fire
1:40-1:53 PM Early identification of developmental delayDr. Suchit Tamboli 
1:53-2:06 PM Speech DelayDr. Swati Vinchurkar 
2:06-2:19 PM Universal Hearing ScreeningDr. Abraham Paul 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel DiscussionEarly Childhood Development Dr. Ketan Bharadva
Dr. Swati Vinchurkar 
Dr. K. Antony
Dr. Narayan Gaonkar
Dr. Arun Phatak
Dr. Rhishikesh Thakre
3:20-3:40 PMLectureApproach to Noisy Breathing Dr. Nagabhushan Rao 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureAdenotonsillectomy in children: When is it essential?Dr. Ashok Kapse 
4:15-5:00 PMCase Based DiscussionPneumoniaDr. Nagbhusan RaoDr. Vijay Yewale
Dr. Jagdish Chinappa
Dr. KanakSinh Surma
Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

Hall B, Avadh Utopia

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSyposiumNeonatology
9:00-9:20 AM Neonatology In Office PracticeDr. Rishikesh Thakre 
9:20-9:40 AM Refractory Status EpilapticusDr. L N Taneja 
9:40-10:00 AM Body Image – New Clinical ToolDr. Harish Kumar Pemde 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionShockDr. Maninder DhaliwalDr. Snehal Desai
Dr. Ganesh Kulkarni
Dr. D. Narayanppa
Dr. Himanshu Tadvi
11:05-11:25 AMLectureSafe Care Of Preterm Pediatrician’s RoleDr. Ashok Deorari 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureBronchoscopy In ChildrenDr. Pallab Chatterji 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateClinical Vs Lab Evidence Based TreatmentDr.Arun Shah
(Clinical)
Dr. Jaydeep Chaudhary
( Lab Evidence )
CONCLUDER – Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
12:25-1:35 PMSymposiumNutrition
12:25-12:45 PM Menace Of Junk FoodDr. Rekha Harish 
12:45-1:05 PM Micronutrients In ChildrenDr. Ketan Bharadva 
1:05-1:25 PM Preterm NutritionDr. Rishikesh Thakre 
1:40 – 2:30 PMRapid FireGASTROENTEROLOGY
1:40-1:53 PM Child With Recurrent VomitingDr. Dinesh Tomar 
1:53-2:06 PM CCF Management – What’s NewDr. Ritesh Sukharamwala 
2:06-2:19 PM Bronchiolitis Management UpdateDr. B S Sharma 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel Discussion Legal Issues In Medical PracticeDr. Arun Ku ManglikDr. Kirit Sisodiya
Dr. Shrinath Mugli
Dr. A Kossambe
Dr. Samir Dalwai
3:20-3:40 PMLectureInfection Mimics In PICUDr. Santosh Soans 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureClinical Endocrinal Cases Capsule Dr. Abhisekh Kulkarni  
4:15-5:00 PMCase Based DiscussionKidneys In Our PracticeDr. Pankaj DeshpandeDr. Fagun Shah
Dr. Baldev Prajapati
Dr. Pankaj Bhansali
Dr. Kiran Sathe
     
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

Hall : A, Avadh Utopia

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSyposiumEveryday Issues
9:00-9:20 AM Recurrent Abdominal PainDr. Dheeraj Shah 
9:20-9:40 AM Common Allergic Problems in Children Dr. Remesh Kumar 
9:40-10:00 AM HeadacheDr. Lokesh Lingappa 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionDifficult Cases Of AnaemiaDr. Deepa TrivediDr. Nitin K Shah
Dr. Sanjive Digra
Dr. Yagnesh Popat
Dr. Nirav Buch
11:05-11:25 AMLectureSkin Care in BabiesDr. Madhu Rengarajan 
11:25-11:45 AMLecturePediatric Cases – Ethical IssuesDr. Jagdish Chinappa 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateVitamin D – Hope or HypeDr. Upendra Kinjawadekar ( Hope)
Vs Dr. Jagdish Chinnapa (Hype)
Concluder : Dr. Ashok Kapse
12:25-1:35 PMSymposiumAllergy & Immunology
12:25-12:45 PM Need of DTAP-IPV Booster At School EntryDr. Nitin K Shah 
12:45-1:05 PM When an Antibiotic FailsDr. Rajesh Chokhani 
1:05-1:25 PM Immunotherapy In PediatricsDr. Maj Nagaraju 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireHaemetology13 min each 
1:40-1:53 PM Platelet Transfusion – Use And MisuseDr. Nitin K Shah 
1:53-2:06 PM Whats New In HemophiliaDr. Vijay Shah 
2:06-2:19 PM 1st Episode Of ITP – How To Treat?Dr. Deepa Trivedi 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel DiscussionImmunization DialogueDr. Abhay K ShahDr. A J Chitkara
Dr. Vijay Yewale
Dr. Nitin Shah
Dr. Shyam Kukreja
3:20-3:40 PMLectureEmerging Zoonotic InfectionsDr. A J Chitkara 
     
3:45-4:00 PM Valedictory  
4:30 ONWARDS High Tea  
     
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

Hall : B , Avadh Utopia

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSymposiumCritical Care – On your Toes  
9:00-9:20 AM Management Of Respiratory EmergenciesDr. Nirmal Choraria 
9:20-9:40 AM Lung Protective Strategies Dr. Ashish Mehta 
9:40-10:00 AM Common Poisoning In ChildrenDr. Santanu Deb 
10:15-11:00 AMPanel DiscussionPUODr. Rajesh ChokhaniDr. Vijay Vishwanathan
Dr. Chetan Trivedi 
Dr. A J Chhitkara
Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
11:05-11:25 AMLectureGuidelines for Health Professionals under POCSO ActDr. Chhaya Prasad 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureVoiding DisordersDr. Madhuri Kanitkar 
12:00-12:25 PMLecture Approach of Hypopigmented lesion in childrenDr. Madhu Rengaranjan  
12:25-1:35 PMSymposiumRespiratory  
12:25-12:45 PM Recurrent URTIDr.N Gowrishankar 
12:45-1:05 PM Asthma Management Guidelines-
What Is New?
Dr. Satish Pandya 
1:05-1:25 PM IAP RNTCP Guideline 2019Dr. Vijay Yewale 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireMix Bag13 min each 
1:40-1:53 PM A Child With A Single Swollen JointDr. Vijay Vishwanathan 
1:53-2:06 PM Cow’s Milk Protein Allergy (CMPA): How To Diagnose?Dr. S S Rawat 
2:06-2:19 PM Child With Cervical LymphadenopathyDr. Chetan Trivedi 
2:30-3:15 PMCase Based DiscussionRHEUMATOLOGYDr. Ketan ShahDr. Rajesh Chokhani
Dr. Poonam Singh
Dr. Anand Deshpande
Dr. Vijay Vishwanathan
3:20-3:40 PMLectureDengue – Titrating FluidsDr. Shhyam Kukreja  
3:40-4:00 PMLectureEmerging Zoonotic InfectionsDr. A J Chitkara 
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

ABC of Fluid, Electrolytes & ABG

2ND WESTZONE PEDICON, 2019

20TH  SEPTEMBER, 2019 (Maximum 40 Participants)

TIME TOPIC Faculty
8:30 to 8:50 AM Registration & Breakfast
8:50 to 9:00 AM Introduction
9:00 to 9:40 AM (35 + 5 mins) Selecting fluids in a hospitalized child Dr. Uma Ali
9:40 to 10:20 AM (35 + 5 mins) ABC of ABG Dr. Madhu Otive
10:20 to 10:50 AM (25 + 5 mins) Simplifying DKA & its pitfalls for pediatricians Dr. Snehal Desai
10:50 to 1:30 PM (160 mins) 4 Tables of 35 minutes each + 5 minutes for rotation
Metabolic acidosis & Metabolic alkalosis – cases & management Dr. Madhu Otive
Hypernatremia – causes & management Dr. Uma Ali
Hyponatremia – causes & management Dr. Kiran Sathe
Calcium / Phosphorous / Magnesium / K – case based management of derangements Dr. Pankaj Bhansali
1:30 PM Onwards Lunch

Bytes of E-Practice in Pediatrics

Date: 20th September 2019 Friday (Max. 40 Participants)

Time: 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM

Convener: Dr. Kirit Sisodia

Co-ordinator: Dr. Satish Pandya

TIMETOPICSpeaker
8:00 to 8:45 AMRegistration and Breakfast 
8:45 to 9:00 AMBootingDr. Kirit Sisodia,
Dr. Satish Pandya
9:00 to 9:15 AMLess-paper Clinic- Practice management with right softwareDr. Satish Pandya
9:20 to 9:35 AMWhere are you on the web?Dr. Maulik Shah
9:40 to 9:55 AMThe Top 5 Go to Tools for instant patient management helpDr. Yatin Mehta
10:00 to 10:15 AMBetter safe with e – transactionsDr. Sanjeev Goel
10:20 to 10:35 AMSetting Up Right Hardware in ClinicDr. Kirit Sisodia
10:40 to 10:55 AMBringing order to chaotically humongous dataDr. Amit Shah
11:00 to 11:20 AMHang Up 
11:20 to 11:35 AMTelemedicine-A dream or reality in office practiceDr. Samir Shah
11:40 to 11:55 AMCost effective Patient Education Digital ToolsDr. Maulik Shah
12:00 to 12:15 PMDoctor Heal Thyself- Digital detoxicationDr.Yatin Mehta
12:20 to 12:35 PMSmart Phone for Smart Life and Smart PracticeDr. Sanjeev Goel
12:40 to 12:55 PMUse of social media in medical practiceDr. Satish Pandya
1:00 to 2:00 PMFormatting- Clearing confusions and hands on learning –The Hardcore Technical AspectsDr. Amit Shah,
Dr. Kirit Sisodia
& other Faculty
2:00 PMShut Down and Recharging!Dr. Kirit Sisodia

Emergencies in Office Practice.

Date: 20th September 2019 Friday (Max. 40 Participants)

TIMETOPICSpeaker
8:30 to 9:00 AMRegistration & Breakfast 
9:00 to 9:30 AMRecognition of sick childDr.Himanshu Tadvi
9:30 to 10:00 AMStabilization of sick childDr.Mahesh Mohite
10:00 to 10:30 AMSafe TransportDr.Nirmal Choraria
10:30 to 11:30 AM Common office emergencies case based

Moderator:
Dr.Maninder Dhaliwal;
Experts Panel :
Dr. Nirmal Choraria
Dr. Mahesh Mohite
Dr. Prashant Kariya
Dr. Himanshu Tadvi

 a. Cases -Common emergencies 
 b. Unknown poisons 
 c. Stings and bites 
 d. Office emergencies Rapid fire 
11:30 to 11:45 AMTea break (15 mins) 
11:45 to 12:15 PMWorkstations 
 1. Oxygen & Aerosol Therapy 
 2. Airway Management 
 3. Vascular Management 
 4. Simulations Practices- Case Role play in delegates 

WORKSHOP ON CME AND SPACTCON

20th September, 2019

PRE CONFERENCE CME & SPACTON 2019

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
3:30-4:15 PMCase Based DiscussionChild With Reccurent InfectionsDr. Upendra KinjawadekarDr.Rakesh Sharma
Dr. Bala Subramanian
Dr. S Shivananda
Dr. Abhay Shah
4:20-5:05 PMPanel DiscussionNUTS & BOLTS OF PRACTICEDr. Satish PandyaDr. Ajoy Kumar
Dr. Dhananjay Shah
Dr. Prashant Kariya
Dr. Jayant Joshi
5:10-6:20 PMSymposiumThe Right Choice Of Antibiotics
5:10- 5:30 PM MalariaDr. M Surendranath 
5:30 – 5:50 PM UTIDr. Baldev Prajapati 
5:50 – 6:10 PM Skin infectionsDr. Amarjeet Chitkara 
6:25 – 7:15 PMDr. Bipin Desai OrationDr. Digant Shastri 

CONFERENCE DAY – 1

21st September 2019, Avadh Utopia

Hall : A

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSymposiumNeurology ( 20 minutes each)
9:00-9:20 AM Movement DisordersDr. M Kunju 
9:20-9:40 AM Sleep DisordersDr. Sidharth M Shah 
9:40-10:00 AM Seizures In InfancyDr. Lokesh Lingappa 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionCommon CNS InfectionsDr. Ritesh ShahDr. Shyam Kukreja
Dr. Lokesh Lingappa
Dr. G. Vijay Kumar
Dr. Sidharth M Shah
11:05-11:25 AMLecturePediatric Skin CareTBD 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureSudden Deteriortion Of Admitted PatientDr. Mahesh Mohite 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateMCUG Vs No MCUG ( IN UTI)Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar( Favour)
Dr.Pankaj Deshpande( AGAINST)
Concluder- Dr. Fagun Shah
12:25-1:35 PMSyposiumAdolescent ( 20 minutes each)
12:25-12:45 PM Teen SuicideDr. Rajeev Mohta 
12:45-1:05 PM Basic principles of counselling in adolescentsDr. Sangeeta Yadav 
1:05-1:25 PM Identity crisisDr. Sushma Desai 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireDevelopment Issues Rapid Fire
1:40-1:53 PM Early identification of developmental delayDr. Suchit Tamboli 
1:53-2:06 PM Speech DelayDr. Swati Vinchurkar 
2:06-2:19 PM Universal Hearing ScreeningDr. Abraham Paul 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel DiscussionTBD  
3:20-3:40 PMLectureClinical Endocrinal Cases CapsuleDr. Abhishek Kulkarni 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureAdenotonsillectomy in children: When is it essentialDr. Ashok Kapse 
4:15-5:00 PMCase Based DiscussionPneumoniaDr. Nagbhusan RaoDr. Vijay Yewale
Dr. Jagdish Chinappa
Dr. KanakSinh Surma
Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

CONFERENCE DAY – 1

21st September, 2019. Avadh Utopia

Hall : B

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSyposiumNeonatology
9:00-9:20 AM Neonatology In Office PracticeDr. Rishikesh Thakre 
9:20-9:40 AM Lung Protective StrategiesDr.Ashish Mehta 
9:40-10:00 AM TBD  
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionShockDr. Maninder DhaliwalDr. Snehal Desai
Dr. Ganesh Kulkarni
Dr. Mahesh Mohite
Dr. Himanshu Tadvi
11:05-11:25 AMLectureSafe Care Of Preterm Pediatrician’s RoleDr. Ashok Deorari 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureBronchoscopy In ChildrenDr. Pallab Chatterji 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateClinical Vs Lab Evidence Based Treatment (10+10+5)Dr.Arun Shah
(Clinical)
Dr. Jaydeep Chaoudhary
( Lab Evidence )
CONCLUDER – Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
12:25-1:35 PMSyposiumNutrition
12:25-12:45 PM Menace Of Junk FoodDr. Rekha Harish 
12:45-1:05 PM Micronutrients In ChildrenDr. Ketan Bharadva 
1:05-1:25 PM Preterm NutritionDr. Rishikesh Thakre 
1:40 – 2:30 PMRapid FireGASTROENTEROLOGY
1:40-1:53 PM Child With Recurrent VomittingDr. Dinesh Tomar 
1:53-2:06 PM CCF Management – What’s NewDr. Ritesh Sukharamwala 
2:06-2:19 PM Bronchiolitis Management UpdateDr. B S Sharma 
2:30-3:15 PMPanelLegal Issues In Medical PracticeDr. Arun Ku ManglikDr. Kirit Sisodiya
Dr. Shrinath Mugli
Dr. A Kossambe
Dr. Samir Dalwai
3:20-3:40 PMLectureInfection Mimics In PICUDr. Santosh Soans 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureApproch To Noisy BreathingDr. Nagbhushan Rao 
4:15-5:00 PMCase Based DiscussionKidneys In Our PracticeDr. Pankaj DeshpandeDr. Fagun Shah
Dr. Baldev Prajapati
Dr. Pankaj Bhansali
Dr. Kiran Sathe
     
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

CONFERENCE DAY – 2

22nd September 2019, Avadh Utopia

Hall : A

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSyposiumEveryday Issues
9:00-9:20 AM Recurrent Abdominal PainDr. Dheeraj Shah 
9:20-9:40 AM ConstipationDr. Ruchira Gupta 
9:40-10:00 AM HeadacheDr. Lokesh Lingappa 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionDifficult Cases Of AnaemiaDr. Deepa TrivediDr. Nitin K Shah
Dr. Sanjive Digra
Dr. Yagnesh Popat
Dr. Nirav Buch
11:05-11:25 AMLecturePediatric Cases- Ethical IssuesDr. Jagdish Chinappa 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureInfanrix HexaDr. Satish Pandya 
12:00-12:25 PMDebateVitamin D – Hope or HypeDr. Upendra Kinjawadekar ( Hope)
Vs Dr. Jagdish Chinnapa (Hype)
Concluder : Dr. Ashok Kapse
12:25-1:35 PMSyposiumAllergy & Immunology
12:25-12:45 PM Allergic RhinitisDr. Chetan Shah 
12:45-1:05 PM Common Allergic Problems In ChildrenDr. Remesh Kumar 
1:05-1:25 PM Immunotherapy In PediatricsDr. Maj Nagaraju 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireHaemetology13 min each 
1:40-1:53 PM Platelet Transfusion – Use And MisuseDr. Nitin K Shah 
1:53-2:06 PM Whats New In HemophiliaDr. Vijay Shah 
2:06-2:19 PM 1st Episode Of ITP – How To Treat?Dr. Deepa Trivedi 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel DiscussionImmunization DialogueDr. Abhay K ShahDr. Jaydeep Chaudhary
Dr. S Bala Subramanian
Dr. Nitin Shah
Dr. Shyam Kukreja
3:20-3:40 PMLectureADHD Early Intervention Sustained Follow UpDr. Samir Dalwai 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureWhen An Antibiotic Fails…Dr.Rajesh Chokhani 
4:10-4:30 PM Valedictory  
4:30 ONWARDS High Tea  
     
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

CONFERENCE DAY – 2

22nd September,2019. Avadh Utopia

Hall : B

TIMESESSIONTOPICSPEAKER/ MODERATOREXPERTS
8:30-9:30 AMBreakfast
9:00-10:10 AMSyposiumCritical Care – On your Toes  
9:00-9:20 AM Management Of Respiratory EmergenciesDr. Nirmal Choraria 
9:20-9:40 AM Refractory Status EpilepticusDr. L N Taneja 
9:40-10:00 AM Common Poisoning In ChildrenDr. Santanu Deb 
10:15-11:00 AMCase Based DiscussionRHEUMATOLOGYDr. Ketan ShahDr. Vijay Vishwanathan
Dr. Rajesh Chokhani
Dr. Poonam Singh
Dr. Anand Deshpande
11:05-11:25 AMLectureUsual Presentation Of Unusual DiseasesDr. Bakul J Parekh 
11:25-11:45 AMLectureVoiding DisordersDr. Madhuri Kanitkar 
12:00-12:25 PMTBD   
12:25-1:35 PMSyposiumRespiratory  
12:25-12:45 PM Recurrent URTIDr.N Gowrishankar 
12:45-1:05 PM Asthma Management Guidelines-
What Is New?
Dr. Satish Pandya 
1:05-1:25 PM IAP RNTCP Guideline 2019Dr. Vijay Yewale 
1:40-2:30 PMRapid FireMix Bag13 min each 
1:40-1:53 PM A Child With A Single Swollen JointDr. Vijay Vishwanathan 
1:53-2:06 PM Cow’s Milk Protein Allergey (CMPA): How To Diagnose?Dr. S S Rawat 
2:06-2:19 PM Child With Cervical LymphadenopathyDr. Chetan Trivedi 
2:30-3:15 PMPanel DiscussionPUODr. Rajesh ChokhaniDr. Atul Kulkarni
Dr. Amarjeet Chitkara
Dr. Bhaskar Shenoy
Dr. Vijay Vishwanathan
3:20-3:40 PMLectureDengue – Titrating FluidsDr. Sanjay Ghorpode 
3:40-4:00 PMLectureEnteric Fever – Yesterday, Today & TomorrowDr. Bala Subramanian 
 Lunch will be Served Between 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM 

Scientific Topics

  • Child with recuurent infections
  • 1st Episode of ITP - How to treat?
  • Difficult cases of anaemia
  • Common CNS infections
  • Case Base Discussion - Shock
  • Case Base Discussion - Pneumonia
  • Clinical Vs. Laboratory evidence based treatment
  • MCUG or No MCUG
  • Usual presentation of usual diseases
  • ADHD - early intervention & sustained follow up
  • Panel discussion : PUO
  • Immunization in special situations
  • Movement disorders
  • Lung protective strategies
  • Refractory Status Epilepticus
  • Asthma management Guidelines - What is new?
  • Common allergic problems in children
  • Preterm Nutrition
  • Recurrent URTI
  • Bleeding P/R
  • Cow's milk protein allergy (CMPA): how to diagnose?
  • Child with recurrent vomiting
  • Early identification of developmental delay
  • Platelet transfusion - Use and misuse
  • Recurrent abdominal pain
  • Basic principles of counselling in adolescents
  • Choosing an Antimicrobial: Malaria - Typhoid - UTI
  • Seizures in infancy
  • Speech delay
  • What's new in Hemophilia?
  • Constipation
  • Teen suicide
  • Universal hearing screening
  • 1st Episode of ITP - How to treat?
  • Common poisoning in children
  • IAP RNTCP Guidelines - 2019
  • Immunotherapy in Pediatrics
  • Management of respiratory emergencies
  • Headache
  • Identity crisis
  • Sleep disorders
  • Neonatal quality collaborative - a reality in India